privacy policy

INTRODUCTION
This notice explains how we collect and use your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of art. 18 of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).
According to the Act “personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT
We understand that your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting and respecting this personal information.
We therefore undertake to comply with applicable guidelines of Data Protection Legislation now in place. All personal data held by Obscure Technologies will remain confidential.


Our employees have been made aware of the implications of the POPIA Legislation and will adhere to the guidelines it sets out. This Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect, or that you provide to us, will be processed.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT
You provide us with information when completing customer application forms, either in writing or on our website. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to any of our services.
You may also provide us with information verbally over the telephone or by email when raising a quotation or a purchase order.
The information we may collect from you and retain includes:
Names;
Addresses;
Phone numbers;
Email addresses;
Basic details about your company;
Information regarding your customers.
We may also collect technical information including your IP address, your log in information and browser type.


CONSEQUENCES FOR FAILURE TO PROVIDE THE INFORMATION
Provision of personal information is optional, but failure to disclose such information could prevent us from providing you our service.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
Internal record keeping.
To provide details to our bank, credit insurers and logistics partners when commencing business together.
To process purchase orders you have placed with us.
To provide you with quotations of products you have requested pricing on.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts that we have entered into regarding information, products and services you have requested from us.
To notify you about any changes to our service.
To send you communications that may be of interest to you on a purely business level. These may include order confirmations, quotations, shipment notifications and other business-related updates, including promotional mail shots.

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.
In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site – any transmission is at your own risk.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your information with banks and credit insurance providers, where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
We may also share your information with business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
We may disclose your information where we are required by law to do so.
We will not sell your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for the purpose of marketing

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
Personal Information we collect may be sent to third countries and processed by us there or in other countries. We will make sure that the recipient country is subject to a law, binding corporate rules or binding agreement which provide an adequate level of protection.

 

RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORY OF RECIPIENTS OF THE INFORMATION
We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These companies may include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies, product feedback or help desk software providers, CRM service providers, email service providers and others.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement.


You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
You have the right to request access to your information, including information about the identity of third parties, or categories of third parties, who have or had access to such information.
You have also the right to require us to correct or delete personal information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully, or to delete information that we can no longer retain.


You can also object to the processing of your personal information when process is based on legitimate interest, performance of a public law duty or direct marketing.


You can submit a request to remove any personal data by emailing privacy@obscuretech.net
You can lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator at any time. https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

 

DATA PRIVACY OFFICER
The Data Privacy Officer for Obscure Technologies is Francois van Hirtum. You can reach him at francois.vanhirtum@obscuretech.net or by contacting the office at +27 12 941 2032


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT
If we make any changes to our Privacy Statement in the future, these will be posted on our website and where appropriate, you will be notified by email.

 

COOKIES
We use industry-wide technologies such as ‘cookies’ to collect information about the use of the website, your preferences and past browsing history. ‘Cookies’ refer to information that is sent from the website to your hard drive, where it is saved. This will allow us to improve our services and your experience when you use the website again. The cookies do not collect any personal information about data subjects. The information obtained will be shared with persons or entities to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.